Hill Stadium & Linnell Gym

Some of Thornton’s greatest performers and most memorable moments are linked with Dr. Paul S. Hill, Jr. Stadium, the school’s main outdoor competition venue. In operation since 1980, Hill Stadium has been home to the school’s football, soccer, field hockey, cross country, outdoor track and field, and lacrosse teams and is generally regarded as one of the top high school playing venues in southern Maine. Learn more about Hill Stadium here.

The major indoor athletic and convocation center at Thornton Academy, William Shepherd Linnell Gymnasium, has served the school’s students and the greater community since its opening in 1963. In addition to acting as a practice and competition venue for TA basketball teams for over fifty years, Linnell Gym is also utilized for school assemblies, spring commencement exercises, and wellness classes. The gym also plays a major role in the life of the greater Saco community and has hosted a variety of community and social events such as the Kerryman’s Pub Road Race/Mary’s Walk, the Children’s Winter Carnival, and the annual college fair. Learn more about Linnell Gym here.

Traditions

Battle of the Bridge

One of Maine’s greatest interscholastic athletic rivalries, the annual football game between Thornton Academy and Biddeford High School, occurs on the eighth and final week of the Class A football season. Known locally as the “The Battle of the Bridge”, the Thornton Academy/Biddeford game is a highly anticipated event in both Saco and Biddeford, both one-time industrial communities located along the Saco River. Read more and see game results here.

Wilson-Agreste Trophy

Beginning in the 2009-10 school year, Thornton Academy and Biddeford’s varsity teams have competed for the Wilson-Agreste Trophy. It is named for Mr. Donald Wilson and Mr. Richard Agreste, retired athletic administrators at Biddeford High School and Thornton Academy, respectively.

The Wilson-Agreste Trophy is awarded annually to the school whose varsity athletic teams perform best in head-to-head competition that year. Each Golden Trojan and Tiger varsity team has the opportunity to earn a point in the competition based upon performance in the regular season series. In the event of a tie (for a single meeting) or a split of games (for multiple regular season meetings), each school earns ½ point. Thornton Academy has won every Wilson-Agreste Trophy thus far (a total of 5 seasons).

Athletic Hall of Fame

Learn about the many accomplishments of TA's most successful athletes and teams who have been inducted into the Hall of Fame in our Alumni section.

History of TA Champions

TA Individual Conference Champions

Year Sport Name Event Performance

1973 Boys Indoor Track Fred Letellier, Kevin Birkemose, Junior Relay

Guy Doyon, Bob Quentin

1973 Boys Indoor Track Denis Chocka, Steve Emerson, Intermediate Relay

Steve Berry, Joe Gerardi

1973 Boys Outdoor Track Joe Gerardi 440 Yard Dash 50.7 – League Record

1973 Girls Outdoor Track Amy Belliveau Shot Put 33’ 7”

1973 Girls Outdoor Track Amy Belliveau Javelin 101’ 1”

1973 Girls Outdoor Track Boivin, Daigle, Davis, Fortier 4 x 110 Relay

1974 Girls Outdoor Track Lori Berube 50 Yard Dash 6.6

1974 Girls Outdoor Track Diane Jamieson 100 Yard Dash 12.3

1974 Girls Outdoor Track Laurie Scott 220 Yard Dash 28.6

1974 Girls Outdoor Track Maureen Maloney One-Mile Run 5:51

1974 Girls Outdoor Track Diane Roy, Diane Jamieson, 4 x 110 Relay 53.8

Diana Grant, Amy Belliveau

1974 Girls Outdoor Track Pota Kouzounas Discus 80’

1974 Girls Outdoor Track Amy Belliveau Shot Put 35’ 5 ½”)

1974 Girls Outdoor Track Laurie Scott Long Jump 14’ 6”

1975 Girls Outdoor Track Karen Reardon Discus 86’ 1”

1975 Girls Outdoor Track Amy Belliveau Javelin 103’ 10”

1975 Girls Outdoor Track Laurie Scott Long Jump 16’ ¼”

1975 Girls Outdoor Track Diane Jamieson 100 Yard Dash 12.2

1975 Girls Outdoor Track Laurie Scott, Diane Jamieson 4 x 110 Relay 53.4

Diana Grant, Amy Belliveau

1975 Girls Outdoor Track Ann Putney 880 Yard Run 2:35.1

1975 Girls Outdoor Track Laurie Scott 220 Yard Dash 28.4

1975 Girls Outdoor Track Savasta, Letendre, Pagano, Mailman 880 Yard Relay 2:00.1

1982 Girls Outdoor Track Becky Lombard Triple Jump

1983 Boys Outdoor Track Kevin Lombard Shot Put

1983 Boys Outdoor Track Kevin Lombard Discus

1983 Boys Outdoor Track Duncan Clark Long Jump

1985 Golf Tim Hogan SMAA Medalist

1986 Girls Indoor Track Leslie Couture Senior 300

1986 Girls Indoor Track Leslie Couture Senior 40

1986 Girls Indoor Track Sheila Waycott Junior 40

1986 Girls Indoor Track Lori Roth Junior 600

1986 Girls Indoor Track Wendy Field Junior Shot Put

1986 Girls Indoor Track Leslie Couture, Brenda Waycott Relay

Donna Raychard, Karen Grant

1988 Girls Outdoor Track Wendy Field Shot Put

1988 Girls Outdoor Track Wendy Field Javelin

1988 Girls Outdoor Track Missy Smith Discus

1988 Girls Outdoor Track Beth Randall High Jump

1991 Girls Indoor Track Amy McDougal 300

1991 Girls Indoor Track Vanessa Riordan 45 Hurdles

1991 Girls Indoor Track Heather McNally Shot Put

1991 Boys Indoor Track Tom Langstaff Intermediate 600

1994 Girls Outdoor Track Nichole Motil 100 Meter Hurdles 14.9 – League Record

1994 Girls Outdoor Track Nichole Motil High Jump 5’ 2

1994 Girls Outdoor Track Jaica Kinsman, Kristin Sherman, 400 Relay 50.9 – League Record

Meghan Foley, Nichole Motil

1994 Girls Outdoor Track Jaica Kinsman, Kristin Sherman, 1600 Relay 4:06.3 –League Record

Meghan Foley, Nichole Motil

1994 Girls Outdoor Track Jaica Kinsman Shot Put 34’ 8”

1999 Boys Indoor Track Patrick Kimball, Jeff Robinson, Intermediate Relay

Chad Gregory, Tim Desmarais

1999 Boys Indoor Track Nick Belair Intermediate 600

1999 Girls Outdoor Track Stacey Coyne 300 Meter Hurdles

2000 Boys Indoor Track Nick Belair Senior 600

2000 Girls Indoor Track Sara Paquette Junior Hurdles

2001 Boys Indoor Track Jeff Robinson Senior 300

2001 Girls Indoor Track Sara Paquette, Alyssa Hjort, Senior Relay

Sabo, Kate Berry

2001 Girls Indoor Track Christa Jackson Senior 800

2001 Girls Indoor Track Erin Hatch Junior Hurdles

2001 Girls Indoor Track Erin Hatch High Jump

2002 Girls Indoor Track Erin Hatch High Jump

2002 Girls Indoor Track Erin Hatch Senior Hurdles

2002 Golf Bryce Fearon SMAA Medalist (Tied)

2003 Girls Indoor Track Katie Pierpont Junior Hurdles

2003 Girls Indoor Track Erin Hatch Senior Hurdles

2003 Girls Indoor Track Jenny Pierpont Junior 40

2003 Girls Indoor Track Erin Hatch 300

2003 Girls Indoor Track Jenny Pierpont Junior 200

2003 Girls Indoor Track Kat Rice Junior 800

2003 Girls Indoor Track Teig Choroszy Senior 800

2003 Girls Indoor Track Krissy Mailman, Kat Rice, Kelly Bourgoin, Erin Hatch 1600 Relay

2003 Girls Outdoor Track Jenny Pierpont 100 Meter Dash

2003 Girls Outdoor Track Erin Hatch 100 Meter Hurdles

2003 Girls Outdoor Track Erin Hatch 300 Meter Hurdles

2003 Girls Outdoor Track Kat Rice Pole Vault

2004 Girls Outdoor Track Jenny Peirpont 100 Meter Dash 12.4-League Record

2005 Girls Indoor Track Alyssa Brewer 800 Meter Run 2:26.80

2005 Girls Indoor Track Kelly Foley, Jacky Mendes, Brynn Smith, Erin Pike 4 x 210 Relay 1:54.60

2005 Girls Indoor Track Brynn Smith Junior Shot Put 34' 1''

2005 Girls Indoor Track Jenny Pierpont Senior 40 5.31

2005 Girls Indoor Track Jenny Pierpont Senior 200 27.90

2005 Girls Indoor Track Kat Rice Senior 800 2:22.50

2005 Girls Indoor Track Katie Pierpont Senior 45 Hurdles 6.91

2005 Girls Indoor Track Katie Pierpont, Emma Binnie, Anna Biason, Jenny Pierpont 4 x 210 Relay 1:51.50

2005 Girls Indoor Track Jenny Pierpont 100 Meter Dash 12.63

2005 Girls Outdoor Track Jenny Pierpont 200 Meter Dash 26.01

2005 Girls Outdoor Track Kat Rice 800 Meter Run 2:26.48

2005 Girls Outdoor Track Katie Pierpont 100 Meter Hurdles 16.35

2005 Girls Outdoor Track Lindsay Coyne, Kat Rice, Katie Pierpont, Jenny Pierpont 400 Meter Relay 51.47

2005 Girls Outdoor Track 1600 Meter Relay 4:13.82

2005 Girls Outdoor Track Kat Rice Pole Vault 9' 7"

2005 Girls Outdoor Track Jenny Pierpont Long Jump 17'5"

2005 Girls Outdoor Track Brynn Smith Shot Put 36'5"

2007 Boys Indoor Track Andrew Lambert Intermediate Hurdles

2007 Boys Indoor Track Ben Rumery One-Mile Run

2008 Girls Indoor Track Kelly Foley, Erin Pike, 4 x 410 Relay 4:12.30

Kaitlyn Hall, Jacky Mendes

2008 Girls Indoor Track Kaitlyn Hall Junior 45 Hurdles 6.77

2008 Girls Indoor Track Jacky Mendes Senior 400 1:02.60

2008 Boys Outdoor Track Andrew Lambert 110 Meter Hurdles 15.07

2008 Boys Outdoor Track August Ibekilo 100 Meter Dash 11.36

2008 Boys Outdoor Track August Ibekilo 200 Meter Dash 23.41

2008 Boys Outdoor Track Chad Harvey, Steve Roberge, 400 Meter Relay 45.70 Craig Milliard, August Ibekilo

2008 Boys Outdoor Track Daniel Smith Discus 159’ 11”

2008 Boys Outdoor Track Daniel Smith Shot Put 50’ 2 ½”

2008 Girls Outdoor Track Jacky Mendes 400 Meter Dash 59.26

2008 Girls Outdoor Track Jacky Mendes High Jump 5’ 2”

2008 Girls Outdoor Track Erin Pike, Kayla White, 1600 Meter Relay 4:13.97

Kaitlyn Hall, Jacky Mendes

2009 Boys Outdoor Track August Ibekilo 100 Meter Dash 11.36

2009 Boys Outdoor Track Daniel Smith Discus 155’ 10”

2009 Boys Outdoor Track Daniel Smith Shot Put 59’ 1”

2010 Girls Indoor Track Shayleen Letellier Junior Shot Put

2010 Boys Indoor Track Luke Libby Junior Shot Put

2010 Girls Indoor Track Hannah Wiley Senior 400

2010 Girls Indoor Track Hannah Wiley Senior 45 Hurdles

2010 Girls Swimming Emily Puleio 50 Yard Freestyle

2010 Boys Swimming Parker Roma, Samuel Lyons, 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Taylor Plante, Townsend Roma

2010 Girls Swimming Elizabeth Tangney Diving

2010 Girls Swimming Katrin Wolfe 100 Yard Butterfly

2010 Girls Outdoor Track Hannah Wiley 110 Meter Hurdles

2010 Girls Outdoor Track Hannah Wiley 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles

2011 Boys Diving Tyler Goulden 11-Event Competition

2011 Girls Swimming Valerie Pendleton, Katie Lord, 200 Yard Medley Relay

Katrin Wolfe, Audrey Puleio

2011 Girls Swimming Katrin Wolfe 100 Yard Backstroke

2011 Girls Indoor Track Charlotte Pierce 2-Mile Run 12:02.2

2011 Girls Indoor Track Carly McKenna Junior 45 Hurdles 6.82

2011 Girls Indoor Track Abigail Huntress Senior Shot Put 36’ 5 ¼”

2011 Girls Outdoor Track Abigail Huntress Shot Put

2012 Boys Swimming Tyler Goulden Diving

2012 Boys Indoor Track Andrew Smith Junior Long Jump 19’ 5”

2012 Boys Indoor Track Andrew Smith Junior 55 Meter Dash 6.96

2012 Boys Indoor Track Andrew Smith Junior 200 Meter Dash 24.54

2012 Girls Indoor Track Amanda Arnold Junior Triple Jump 32’ 9 ¼”

2012 Girls Indoor Track Tori Daigle Junior Hurdles 8.99

2012 Girls Indoor Track Tori Daigle Junior Long Jump 16’ 5”

2012 Girls Indoor Track Tori Daigle, Carly McKenna, Junior Relay 1:53.12

Amanda Arnold, Kaitlin Hilton

2012 Girls Indoor Track Kaeleigh Harrison Junior Shot Put 34’ 1 ¼”

2012 Girls Indoor Track Carly McKenna Junior High Jump 5’ 0”

2012 Boys Skiing Nicholas Papsadora Skiing – Slalom

2013 Boys Indoor Track Derek Boissonnault Junior 55 6.36

2013 Boys Indoor Track 800 Relay 1:39.84

2013 Girls Indoor Track Amanda Arnold Senior Long Jump 16’ 7 1/4 “

2013 Girls Indoor Track Amanda Arnold Senior Triple Jump 33’ 2 ¼”

2013 Girls Indoor Track Brayden Costa Junior Triple Jump 33’ 1”

2013 Girls Indoor Track Tori Daigle Junior 200 27.69

2013 Girls Indoor Track Carly McKenna Senior High Jump 5’2”

2013 Girls Indoor Track Charlotte Pierce Mile Run 5:07.49

2013 Girls Indoor Track Charlotte Pierce Two-Mile Run 11:29.07

2013 Girls Outdoor Track Gabrielle Capozzi Discus

2013 Girls Outdoor Track Brayden Costa Long Jump

2013 Girls Outdoor Track Brayden Costa Triple Jump

2013 Girls Outdoor Track Kaeleigh Harrison Shot Put

2014 Boys Swimming Bartu Erim, Alex Pickering, 200 Meter Medley Relay 1:48.15

Chris Steward, Aaron Tse

2014 Boys Swimming Chris Steward 200 Meter Individual Medley 2:14.85

2014 Boys Swimming Chris Steward 100 Meter Butterfly 57.93

2014 Girls Outdoor Track Tori Daigle 100 Meter Hurdles 16.28

2014 Girls Outdoor Track Tori Daigle Long Jump 18’0”

2014 Girls Outdoor Track Alexandra Pettaway Triple Jump 34’ 2”

2015 Boys Swimming Chris Steward 200 Yard Individual Medley 2:06.94

2015 Boys Swimming Chris Steward 100 Yard Butterfly 56.03

2015 Boys Swimming Joshua Roberts, Thomas Cote, 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 3:31.6

Eli Steward, Chris Steward

2015 Boys Indoor Track Keegan Fowler Junior 55 7.00

2015 Boys Indoor Track Keegan Fowler Junior 400 54.67

2015 Girls Indoor Track Tori Daigle Senior 55 Hurdles 8.81

2015 Girls Indoor Track Tori Daigle Senior Long Jump 18’ 8 1/2”

2015 Girls Indoor Track Tori Daigle Senior Triple Jump 36’ 4 ½”

2015 Girls Indoor Track Alexandra Pettaway, Samantha Dow, Senior 4 x 200 Yard 1’54.37

Brayden Costa, Tory Daigle

2015 Boys Outdoor Track Derek Boissonnault 100 Meter Dash 11.22

2015 Boys Outdoor Track Dylan Smith 200 Meter Dash 22.99

2015 Boys Outdoor Track Tyler Lebel 800 Meter Run 2:03.04

2015 Boys Outdoor Track Derek Boissonnault, Edwin Kayumba, 4 x 100 Meter Relay 44.43

Andrew Smith, Dylan Smith

2015 Boys Outdoor Track Tyler Lebel, Andrew Smith, 4 x 400 Meter Relay 3:31.33

Dylan Smith, Dan Marsh

2015 Girls Outdoor Track Tori Daigle Long Jump 18’ ½”

2015 Girls Outdoor Track Tori Daigle Triple Jump 36’ 1 ¾”

2015 Girls Outdoor Track Alexandra Hart 100 Meter Dash 12.73

2015 Girls Outdoor Track Alexandra Hart 200 Meter Dash 25.72

2015 Girls Outdoor Track Alexandra Hart 400 Meter Dash 58.20

2015 Girls Outdoor Track Victoria Lux Discus 116’

2016 Boys Indoor Track Alex Arnold Senior Triple Jump 39’ 6 ½”

2016 Boys Indoor Track Alex Arnold, Edwin Kayumba, 4 x 200 Relay 1:36.08

Keegan Fowler, Dan Marsh

2016 Boys Indoor Track Keegan Fowler Senior Long Jump 19’ 7”

2016 Boys Indoor Track Landon Heidrich Junior 800 2:12.58

2016 Boys Indoor Track Jason Montano Junior Shot Put 42’ 10 ¼”

2016 Boys Indoor Track Tucker Weeks Junior 55 6.91

2016 Boys Indoor Track Tucker Weeks Junior 400 54.31

2016 Boys Indoor Track Tucker Weeks Junior Long Jump 19’ 6 1/2”

2016 Girls Indoor Track Noelle Boudreau Junior Triple Jump 33’ 2 ¼”

2016 Girls Indoor Track Samantha Curran Senior Shot Put 38’ 11 ¾”

2016 Boys Swimming Joshua Roberts 200 Freestyle 1:53.99

2016 Boys Swimming Elias Steward 200 Individual Medley 2:11.10

2016 Boys Swimming Elias Steward 100 Butterfly 56.10

2016 Boys Swimming Nolan Eisenhaur 500 Freestyle 5:34.74

2016 Boys Swimming Jacob Bennert, Matt Hall, 200 Freestyle Relay 1:38.87

Tom Cote, Joe Vail

2016 Boys Swimming Nolan Eisenhaur 100 Backstroke 1:04.51

2016 Boys Swimming Joshua Roberts 100 Breaststroke 1:06.75

2016 Boys Swimming Joe Vail, Tom Cote, 400 Freestyle Relay 3:34.03

Elias Steward, Joshua Roberts

2016 Boys Tennis Dylan Gooch, Jared Waterhouse SMAA Doubles Champions

2016 Boys Outdoor Track Dominic Dadiego, Keegan Fowler, 4 x 100 Relay 44.75

Alex Arnold, Edwin Kayumba

2016 Girls Outdoor Track Samantha Curran Shot Put 37’ 4”

2017 Boys Indoor Track Jason Montano Junior Shot Put 53’ 9” – League Record

2017 Boys Indoor Track Jabari Washington Senior 55 6.73

2017 Girls Indoor Track Samantha Curran Senior Shot Put 40’ 2 ½”

2017 Girls Indoor Track Mia Taranko Senior 55 7.67

2017 Girls Indoor Track Mia Taranko Senior Long Jump 17’ 6 ¼”

2017 Girls Indoor Track Mia Taranko Senior Triple Jump 34’ 2 ¼”

2017 Boys Swimming Joshua Roberts 200 Individual Medley 2:07.60

2017 Boys Swimming Joshua Roberts 100 Backstroke 57.58

2017 Boys Swimming Daniel Roch 50 Freestyle 22.50

2017 Boys Swimming Daniel Roch 100 Freestyle 49.40

2017 Boys Swimming Elias Steward 200 Freestyle 1:50.18

2017 Boys Swimming Elias Steward 100 Butterfly 53.72

2017 Boys Swimming Nolan Eisenhaur, Carl Pellerin, 200 Freestyle Relay 1:39.89

Felix Machacek, Tom Cote

2017 Boys Swimming Daniel Roch, Joseph Vail, 400 Freestyle Relay 3:24.70

Joshua Roberts, Elias Steward

2017 Boys Outdoor Track Johnny Rosario 100 Meter Dash 10.97

2017 Boys Outdoor Track Johnny Rosario 200 Meter Dash 22.35

2017 Girls Outdoor Track Samantha Curran Shot Put 39’ 6 ¼”

2017 Girls Outdoor Track Samantha Curran Discus 105’ 3”

2018 Boys Indoor Track Dawson Desrosiers Junior 800 2:04.27

2018 Boys Indoor Track Landon Heidrich Senior 800 2:04.01

2018 Boys Indoor Track Jason Montano Senior Shot Put 57’ 5 ¾”

2018 Boys Indoor Track Travis Snyder Pole Vault 15’ 6”

2018 Girls Indoor Track Noelle Michaud Senior Shot Put 32’ 11 ¼”

2018 Girls Indoor Track Mia Taranko Junior Long Jump 16’ 7”

2018 Boys Swimming Nolan Eisenhaur 500 Freestyle 5:24.04

2018 Boys Swimming Elias Steward 200 Individual Medley 2:07.54

2018 Boys Swimming Joseph Vail, Carl Pellerin, 200 Freestyle Relay 1:37.62

Nolan Eisenhaur, Felix Machacek

2018 Boys Swimming Joshua Roberts, Nolan Eisenhaur, 400 Freestyle Relay 3:35.40

Felix Machacek, Elias Steward

2018 Boys Outdoor Track Jason Montano Discus 169’ 0”

2018 Boys Outdoor Track Jason Montano Shot Put 55’ 7”

2018 Boys Outdoor Track Travis Snyder 110 Meter Hurdles 15.32

2018 Boys Outdoor Track Travis Snyder 300 Meter Hurdles 41.45

2018 Boys Outdoor Track Travis Snyder Pole Vault 15’ 3”

2018 Girls Outdoor Track Jaigan Boudreau Discus 125’ 9”

2018 Girls Outdoor Track Sabria Merrifield, Katie-Marie Roy, Kieya Dion, Mia Taranko 4 x 100 Meter Relay 50.09

2018 Girls Outdoor Track Mia Taranko Long Jump 16' 4 1/4"

TA Individual Regional Champions

Year Sport Name Event Performance

1957 Boys Cross Country Bryce Roberts

1974 Girls Outdoor Track Amy Belliveau Shot Put 37’ 5 ¾”

1974 Girls Outdoor Track Amy Belliveau Javelin 111’

1993 Girls Outdoor Track Nichole Motil High Jump

1993 Girls Outdoor Track Lori Pennell Discus

1994 Boys Cross Country Conrad Sastre

1999 Girls Outdoor Track Stacey Coyne 300 Meter Hurdles

2013 Boys Cross Country Ryan Cadorette

TA Individual State Champions

Year Sport Name Event Performance

1925 Boys Indoor Track Ralford Hammond, Laurence Libby, Relay

Lester Pinkham, Frank Bogle

1968 Boys Indoor Track Tom Welch 50 Yard Dash

1969 Boys Outdoor Track Dave Harris Long Jump

1969 Boys Outdoor Track Adrien Dutremble 400 Meter Dash 51.7

1974 Girls Outdoor Track Diane Roy, Diane Jamieson, 4 x 110 Relay 52.60

Diana Grant, Amy Belliveau

1978 Boys Outdoor Track Hanson, Gareau, Roberts, Lambert 4 x 110 Relay

1983 Boys Outdoor Track Kevin Lombard Shot Put 53’ 8 ½”

1983 Boys Outdoor Track Kevin Lombard Discus 165’

1983 Boys Outdoor Track Duncan Clark Long Jump

1985 Boys Outdoor Track Danny Blatchford, Christian Gordon, 400 Meter Relay

Glenn Sparks, Mike Marcotte

1985 Girls Outdoor Track Robyn Moody 300 Meter Hurdles

1986 Girls Indoor Track Leslie Couture Long Jump 16’ 4 ½”

1986 Girls Indoor Track Leslie Couture 60 Yard Dash 7.6

1986 Girls Indoor Track Leslie Couture 300 Yard Dash 39.6

1988 Girls Indoor Track Beth Randall High Jump

1988 Girls Indoor Track Wendy Field Shot Put

1988 Girls Outdoor Track Sandy Brochu Javelin

1989 Girls Indoor Track Beth Randall High Jump 4’ 10”

1993 Girls Indoor Track Nichole Motil High Jump

1993 Girls Indoor Track Nichole Motil 55 Hurdles

1993 Boys Indoor Track Adam Goodwin Shot Put

1993 Girls Outdoor Track Nichole Motil 100 Meter Dash

1993 Girls Outdoor Track Jaica Kinsman, Kristin Sherman, 4 x 100 Relay

Jill St. John, Nichole Motil

1994 Girls Indoor Track Nichole Motil High Jump - State Record

1994 Girls Indoor Track Nichole Motil 55 Hurdles - State Record

1994 Girls Indoor Track Nichole Motil, Jaica Kinsman, 4 x 220 Meter Relay - State Record

Jami Ladakakos, Jill St. John

1995 Girls Indoor Track Nichole Motil 55 Hurdles 8.63 – State Record

1995 Girls Indoor Track Nichole Motil High Jump

1995 Girls Indoor Track Addie Myrick Two-Mile Run

1995 Girls Indoor Track Meghan Foley Long Jump

1998 Girls Indoor Track Hannah Zaitlin High Jump

1999 Boys Indoor Track Jon Burgess Shot Put

1999 Girls Outdoor Track Hannah Zaitlin High Jump

1999 Golf Matt Brennick

2002 Golf Megan Angis Girls State Championships

2004 Girls Outdoor Track Jenny Pierpont Long Jump

2004 Girls Outdoor Track Jenny Pierpont 100 Meter Dash

2004 Girls Outdoor Track Jenny Pierpont 4 x 100 Meter Relay

2004 Girls Outdoor Track Kat Rice Pole Vault

2006 Girls Indoor Track Jenny Pierpont 200 Meter Dash

2006 Girls Indoor Track Jenny Pierpont Long Jump

2006 Girls Indoor Track Jenny Pierpont 55 Meter Dash

2006 Girls Indoor Track Brynn Smith Shot Put

2006 Girls Indoor Track Jacky Mendes High Jump

2006 Boys Outdoor Track Daniel Smith Discus

2008 Boys Indoor Track Daniel Smith Shot Put 56’ 4”

2008 Boys Outdoor Track Andrew Lambert 110 Meter Hurdles 15.20

2008 Boys Outdoor Track Andrew Lambert 300 Intermediate Hurdles 39.69

2008 Boys Outdoor Track Daniel Smith Discus 162’ 6”

2008 Boys Outdoor Track Daniel Smith Shot Put 56’ 3”

2008 Girls Outdoor Track Jacky Mendes 400 Meter Dash 58.93

2009 Boys Outdoor Track Daniel Smith Shot Put 60’ 3 ¾” – State Record

2009 Boys Outdoor Track Daniel Smith Discus

2009 Girls Outdoor Track Hannah Wiley 300 Intermediate Hurdles

2009 Golf Brian Angis

2010 Girls Indoor Track Hannah Wiley 300 Intermediate Hurdles

2010 Girls Outdoor Track Hannah Wiley 300 Intermediate Hurdles 45.29

2011 Boys Diving Tyler Goulden Diving 355.05 points

2011 Girls Outdoor Track Abigail Huntress

2012 Boys Diving Tyler Goulden Diving

2012 Girls Indoor Track Carly McKenna High Jump 5’ 2”

2012 Girls Indoor Track Marie Vermund Long Jump 17’ 4”

2013 Girls Indoor Track Charlotte Pierce One-Mile Run 5:06.33

2013 Girls Outdoor Track Kaeleigh Harrison Shot Put

2014 Girls Indoor Track Tori Daigle 55 Meter Hurdles 8.50

2014 Girls Indoor Track Tori Daigle Long Jump 18’ ¼” – State Record

2014 Girls Outdoor Track Tori Daigle Long Jump 17’ 8 ½“

2014 Girls Outdoor Track Kaeleigh Harrison Shot Put 36’ 8 ½“

2014 Golf Hashilla Rivai

2015 Girls Indoor Track Tori Daigle 55 Meter Hurdles 8.61

2015 Girls Indoor Track Tori Daigle Long Jump 18’ 2” – State Record

2015 Girls Indoor Track Tori Daigle Triple Jump 37’ 9”

2015 Girls Indoor Track Samantha Curran Shot Put 38’ 0 ¾”

2015 Boys Outdoor Track Derek Boissonnault, Edwin Kayumba 4 x 100 Meter Relay 44.38

Andrew Smith, Dylan Smith

2015 Girls Outdoor Track Tori Daigle Triple Jump 36’ 1 ¾”

2015 Girls Outdoor Track Alexandra Hart 200 Meter Dash 13.00

2015 Girls Outdoor Track Alexandra Hart 400 Meter Dash 56.87 – State Record

2015 Girls Outdoor Track Victoria Lux Shot Put 38’ 3”

2016 Girls Indoor Track Samantha Curran Shot Put 38’ 8 ½”

2017 Girls Indoor Track Mia Taranko Long Jump 17’ 3”

2017 Boys Swimming Elias Steward 100 Butterfly 53.65

2017 Boys Swimming Daniel Roch, Joseph Vail, 400 Freestyle Relay 3:22.27

Joshua Roberts, Elias Steward

2017 Boys Outdoor Track Johnny Rosario 100 Meter Dash 11.01

2017 Boys Outdoor Track Johnny Rosario 200 Meter Dash 22.48

2017 Boys Outdoor Track Longhao Chen Long Jump 21’ 9 ¼”

2017 Girls Outdoor Track Sabria Merrifield, Kieya Dion, 400 Meter Relay 50.55

Katie-Marie Roy, Mia Taranko

2018 Boys Indoor Track Jason Montano Shot Put 57’ 0”

2018 Boys Indoor Track Travis Snyder Pole Vault 14’ 6”

2018 Boys Outdoor Track Jason Montano Shot Put

2018 Boys Outdoor Track Jason Montano Discus

2018 Boys Outdoor Track Travis Snyder Pole Vault 14’ 9”

2018 Boys Outdoor Track Travis Snyder 110 Meter Hurdles 14.96

2018 Boys Outdoor Track Travis Snyder 300 Meter Hurdles 41.53

2018 Girls Outdoor Track Jaigan Boudreau Discus 112’ 2”

2018 Girls Outdoor Track Sabria Merrifield, Kieya Dion, Katie-Marie Roy, Mia Taranko 400 Meter Relay 50.15

TA Team Conference Champions

Southwestern Maine Activities Association (Formerly Big 7 and Big 8)

Football – Formerly Southwestern Maine Football Conference

Baseball – Formerly Telegram League

Year Sport Coach

1931 Football Robert Bowie

1932 Football Robert Bowie

1934 Football Robert Bowie

1936 Football George Martin

1937 Baseball Henry LaVallee

1937 Football George Martin

1939 Football George Martin

1940 Football George Martin

1941 Football George Martin

1954 Football Thomas Eck

1954 Baseball Francis Mear

1955 Football Thomas Eck

1957 Boys Cross Country

1957 Football

1958 Baseball Neil Serpico

1962 Football Bradley Leach

1963 Baseball Phil Curtis

1969 Boys Basketball James McGaffln

1974 Girls Outdoor Track Cindy Demetri

1974 Field Hockey Cindy Demetri

1975 Girls Outdoor Track Cindy Demetri

1985 Girls Basketball Richard Agreste

1985 Golf Michael Verrier

1986 Girls Indoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

1986 Boys Outdoor Track Paul Mondor

1986 Football Richard Agreste

1988 Football Richard Agreste

1988 Field Hockey Diann Wood

1989 Boys Indoor Track David Galli

1991 Girls Outdoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

1991 Golf Michael Verrier

1993 Girls Soccer Scott Nason

1994 Girls Soccer Scott Nason

1994 Boys Cross Country Paul Mondor

1995 Girls Indoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

1995 Girls Outdoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

1996 Girls Indoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

1997 Golf Michael Tate

1997 Girls Indoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

1998 Golf Michael Tate

1999 Girls Indoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

1999 Boys Swimming Kathleen Leahy

2000 Boys Lacrosse Dean Wolfahrt

2000 Golf Michael Tate

2001 Girls Outdoor Track Tom Langstaff

2001 Golf Michael Tate

2002 Girls Outdoor Track Tom Langstaff

2003 Girls Indoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

2003 Girls Outdoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

2003 Golf Michael Tate

2004 Girls Indoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

2004 Girls Outdoor Track Tom Langstaff

2004 Golf Michael Verrier

2005 Girls Indoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

2005 Girls Outdoor Track

2008 Boys Lacrosse Dean Wolfahrt

2008 Golf Michael Verrier

2010 Girls Indoor Track Lisa Huntress

2012 Ice Hockey James Gagnon

2012 Football Kevin Kezal

2012 Girls Soccer Christopher Kohl

2013 Girls Indoor Track Lisa Huntress

2014 Girls Indoor Track Lisa Huntress

2014 Girls Outdoor Track Lisa Huntress

2014 Golf Jeffrey Camire

2014 Football Kevin Kezal

2015 Boys Tennis Andrew Carlson

2015 Boys Outdoor Track George Mendros

2015 Girls Outdoor Track Lisa Huntress

2015 Volleyball Keith O’Leary

2015 Football Kevin Kezal

2016 Boys Tennis Andrew Carlson

2016 Girls Outdoor Track Lisa Huntress

2017 Boys Swimming Kathleen Leahy

2017 Boys Tennis Andrew Carlson

2017 Girls Tennis Daniel Frost

2017 Girls Outdoor Track Lisa Huntress

2018 Boys Lacrosse Ryan Hersey

2018 Boys Outdoor Track George Mendros

2018 Girls Outdoor Track Lisa Huntress

Maine Association of independent Schools Athletic Directors

2015 Boys Soccer Matt Townsend

Other Affiliations

Year Sport Coach

1914 Girls Basketball Wilson

1952 Boys Cross Country

Divisional Champions

Year Sport Coach

1975 Golf – Southern Division

1982 Football – Bowie Division Robert Cote

1983 Golf – Southern Division Michael Verrier

1984 Golf – Southern Division Michael Verrier

1985 Golf – Southern Division Michael Verrier

1986 Football – Bowie Division Richard Agreste

1988 Golf – Southern Division Michael Verrier

1989 Golf – Southern Division Michael Verrier

1990 Golf – Southern Division Michael Verrier

1991 Golf – Southern Division Michael Verrier

1997 Golf – Southern Division Michael Tate

1998 Golf – Southern Division Michael Tate

1999 Golf – Southern Division Michael Tate

2002 Golf – Southern Division Michael Tate

2004 Golf – Southern Division Michael Verrier

2005 Golf – Southern Division Michael Verrier

2007 Golf – Division II Michael Verrier

2008 Golf – Division II Michael Verrier

2009 Golf – Division II Michael Verrier

2014 Golf - Northern Division Jeff Camire

Miscellaneous Championships

Year Sport/Championship Coach

1893 Football – York County Champions Joseph T. Shaw

1921-1922 Boys Basketball – York County Harry Mapes

Champions

1951 Football – Twin City Champions John Walsh

1957 Golf – Portland Press Herald Steve Polackwich

League Champions

1959-1960 Boys Basketball – York County James McGaffin

Class L Champions

1966 Golf – York County Champions Bruce Allman

1968 Boys Outdoor Track – York

County Champions

1969 Boys Outdoor Track – York Dominic DiBiase

County Champions

1969 Golf – York County Champions

1970 Boys Cross Country – York Dominic DiBiase

County Champions

1971 Boys Outdoor Track – York

County Champions

1972 Boys Outdoor Track – York Richard Parker

County Champions

1972 Boys Cross Country – York Richard Parker

County Champions

2003 Golf – Saco Bay Rotary

Tri-City Champions

2004 Golf – Saco Bay Rotary Michael Verrier

Tri-City Champions

2005 Golf – Saco Bay Rotary Michael Verrier

Tri-City Champions

2006 Golf – Saco Bay Rotary Michael Verrier

Tri-City Champions

2007 Golf – Saco Bay Rotary Michael Verrier

Tri-City Champions

2008 Golf – Saco Bay Rotary Michael Verrier

Tri-City Champions

TA Team State Champions

Maine Principals’ Association (Formerly State Principals’ Association) State Invitational Tournaments – Class A Unless Otherwise Noted

Year Sport Coach

1954 Football (Class FFF) Thomas Eck

1955 Football (Class FFF) Thomas Eck

1962 Football (Class L) Bradley Leach

1969 Boys Outdoor Track (Class L) Dominic DiBiase

1971 Boys Outdoor Track (Class B)

1972 Boys Outdoor Track (Class B)

1986 Girls Indoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

1986 Football Richard Agreste

1988 Football Richard Agreste

1989 Girls Indoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

1990 Boys Outdoor Track John Morin

1995 Girls Indoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

1996 Girls Indoor Track (check) Mark DeFrancesco

2001 Golf Michael Tate

2003 Girls Indoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

2003 Girls Outdoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

2004 Girls Indoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

2004 Girls Outdoor Track Tom Langstaff

2004 Golf Michael Verrier

2007 Golf Michael Verrier

2008 Boys Outdoor Track George Mendros

2009 Boys Basketball Robert Davies

2009 Golf Michael Verrier

2011 Ice Hockey Shawn Rousseau

2012 Ice Hockey James Gagnon

2012 Football Kevin Kezal

2014 Girls Indoor Track Lisa Huntress

2014 Girls Outdoor Track Lisa Huntress

2014 Football Kevin Kezal

2015 Girls Indoor Track Lisa Huntress

2015 Girls Outdoor Track Lisa Huntree

2015 Golf Jeff Camire

2015 Football Kevin Kezal

2016 Boys Tennis Andrew Carlson

2018 Boys Outdoor Track George Mendros

2018 Boys Lacrosse Ryan Hersey

State Championships Not Sponsored by MPA (Including Claimed Titles)

Year Sport Coach

1896 Football

1897 Football

1898 Football

1904 Football

1906 Girls Basketball

1921 Boys Basketball Arthur J. Davis

1924 Football

1931 Football Robert Bowie

1932 Football Robert Bowie

1936 Football George Martin

1941 Football George Martin

1954 Football Thomas Eck

1955 Football Thomas Eck

1974 Girls Cross Country Richard Parker

TA Team Regional Champions

Maine Principals’ Association Regional Invitational Tournaments – Class A Unless Otherwise Noted

Year Sport Coach

1972 Boys Outdoor Track (Class B)

1986 Football Richard Agreste

1988 Football Richard Agreste

1990 Girls Outdoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

1991 Girls Outdoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

1995 Girls Outdoor Track Mark DeFrancesco

2009 Boys Basketball Robert Davies

2009 Girls Soccer Christopher Kohl

2011 Ice Hockey Shawn Rousseau

2012 Ice Hockey James Gagnon

2012 Football Kevin Kezal

2014 Softball John Provost

2014 Football Kevin Kezal

2015 Girls Basketball Eric Marston

2015 Field Hockey Lori Smith

2015 Football Kevin Kezal

2016 Boys Tennis Andrew Carlson

2018 Boys Lacrosse Ryan Hersey

Thornton Academy
438 Main Street
Saco, Maine 04072
(207) 282-3361
powered by finalsite